Immigration made easy

Call us

+1.780.885.5000

General Questions

What are the numbers of immigrants who were admitted to Canada in past years and what are the planned admission targets for 2019 and beyond?

There were 310,000 immigrants admitted to Canada under all categories in 2018.

Minister of IRCC has set the following targets:

  • 2019 – 330,000 new immigrants
  • 2020 – 340,000 new immigrants
  • 2021 – 350,000 new immigrants

These quotas will increase and in 2025 Canada will accept 450,000 new immigrants.

Can you tell me what documents I need to file in support of my Application for Permanent Residence before I become your client? I want to make sure I have them all.

Please be advised that we shall be pleased to answer any and all specific questions that you might have with respect to documentary requirements if and when you become our client. We cannot, however, inform you as to which supporting documents are required from you before you formally retain our services.

We strongly recommend that you do NOT go to the time and expense of acquiring and translating supporting documents until such time as you have received our firm’s preliminary package, which contains detailed instructions regarding the format and substance that your supporting documents must take to maximize your chances of success and interview waiver.

Do you have a branch office in my country?

Please note that we do not have branch offices. We effectively represent individuals on all six (6) continents from our offices here in Edmonton, Canada, through the use of e-mail, fax, telephone, mail and courier.

I do not need an Immigration consultant’s assistance; however, I need some advice, regarding my Immigration plans. Do you offer consultations?

Yes, we offer individuals a thirty (30) minute telephone consultation. There is an associated fee of $300, which can be paid online by using our premium assessment feature. This allows us to gather enough information from you in advance of our consultation that it makes 30-minute consultation a productive one for our clients . Once payment has been made, we will contact you, via e-mail, to arrange the date and time of the telephone consultation. If you become our client, the $300 will be credited towards our legal fees when you retain our services.

Permanent Residency and Citizenship

What are the general tax implications of acquiring Canadian permanent residence?

The Government of Canada imposes income tax on the basis of residency rather than citizenship. This allows Canadian citizens to become a non-resident for tax purposes. After becoming a permanent resident and prior to attaining citizenship, an individual would be required to pay Canadian taxes on worldwide income.

The assets of a newly arriving immigrant are not taxed under Canadian law.

What is permanent residence in Canada?

Obtaining “permanent residence" or “permanent resident status" in Canada is also known as “immigrating to Canada" or becoming a “landed immigrant." The successful end result of the Immigration process is the issuance of an “immigrant visa” or “confirmation of permanent residence document”. Persons to whom an immigrant visa/confirmation of permanent residence document has been issued must present themselves to an Immigration officer at one of Canada’s official ports of entry in order to become landed immigrants.

What benefits do I have if I am a permanent resident of Canada?

Canadian permanent residents/landed immigrants and citizens enjoy all of the same rights and privileges (i.e. free health care, free elementary and secondary education, etc.) with three (3) exceptions:

  1. Permanent residents cannot vote;
  2. Permanent residents cannot hold a Canadian passport; and
  3. Permanent residents can be deported for certain criminal convictions.

Once I am a permanent resident of Canada, do I have to stay in Canada?

Within any five (5) year period, a permanent resident must be:

physically present in Canada for at least 730 days (two (2) years) in that five (5) year period

OR

outside of Canada, accompanying a Canadian citizen, who is his or her spouse or common-law partner or a child accompanying a parent

OR

outside of Canada, employed on a full-time basis by a Canadian business

OR

an accompanying spouse, common-law partner or child of a permanent resident, who is outside Canada and is employed on a full-time basis by a Canadian business.

I do not want to arrive in Canada for several years. Can you arrange that?

Once you become a permanent resident of Canada, you can remain outside of Canada for up to three (3) years within any five (5) year period without being deemed to have abandoned your Canadian Permanent Residence.

How can I become a citizen of Canada?

After having resided in Canada for a total of 1095 days within a consecutive five-year period of time as a permanent resident of Canada, one is eligible to apply for Citizenship.

If you believe you are eligible to apply for Canadian Citizenship and wish our assistance, please contact us.

English (or French) Language requirements:

I was born in England and I am fluent in English. Do I have to undergo language testing?

All principal applicants (even those born and living in an English-speaking country) must now undergo the IELTS (www.ielts.org) or CELPIP (www.celpip.ca). Citizenship and Immigration Canada only accepts the CELPIP or IELTS general test results and NOT the academic test results and results are only valid for two (2) years. IELTS or CELPIP test results must be included when we file your Application.

Similarly, if claiming French language ability, all principal applicants (even those born and living in a French-speaking country) must now undergo the TEF (http://www.fda.ccip.fr/). This is the only French language test that is acceptable to Citizenship and Immigration Canada officials.

Appointments and meetings:

I will be in Edmonton next month and would like to schedule an appointment to meet with Mr. Gill to discuss his assessment of my qualifications for Immigration to Canada. May I do so?

By all means, you are welcome to come to our office. However, due to our busy work schedule we cannot entertain any walk-ins.

Should you wish to schedule an appointment, please use our online “Schedule a meeting” tool or call our front office at +1.780.885.5000 between the hours of 09:00 and 20:00, Mountain Time, Monday to Friday.

Due to our clients demands we are available on the weekend by appointment only.

We charge a $300 consultation fee for an appointment. If you subsequently become a client of ZipThruBorders, the $300 consultation fee will be deducted from ZipThruBorders total fees.